Latest News

Congratulations, Graduates! 55th Annual Commencement Ceremony Held May 23

Congratulations, Graduates! 55th Annual Commencement Ceremony Held May 23Click here for many more pictures from our graduation ceremony!

 

Congratulations to:

Kevin Dale Blais                                                              

Faith Ann Blake                                                                      

Garret Jeremy Bougher

Brittney Ann Bradford

Nathan Thomas Burk

Crystal Irene Byrne *                                                     

Bradley Raymond Caretti                                                                                                                                 

Michael Ryan Corcoran                                                                                                                   

Jordyn J. DeGiorgis                                                           

Yanging Ding                                                       

Tia Aizhong Marie Diviney                                                              

Yaoqi Dong                                                                            

Alexa Nichole Dunchack

Ashley Blair Durbin *

Brandon Francis Durbin

Isaac Anthony Freidhof

Linshan Gou

Austin Roy Howsare

Ryan Andrew Karlheim

Nicholas Robert Kerr

Emily Patricia King

Chelsea Marie Kirsch

Anna Rose Kline

Brittany Lynn Krug *

Nathan Patrick Krug *

Geno Thomas Lauer

Roman Michael Lessard

Min Li

Patrick Michael Link *

Jacqueline Zidanna Rose Little

Rachel Kathleen Litzinger *

Paul Joseph Ludwig

Fuxin Ma

Timothy Gerard Morris

Michael Anthony Motchenbaugh

Meghan Rose Moxley

Ava Frances Myers

Samuel Jacob Nealen

Lydia Marie Noel

Carson Marie Offman

Madalyn Rose Phister

Qi Qiang

Heather Danielle Rieg

Maria Nicole Schall *

Annie Elizabeth Sharbaugh                                                                                    

Gregory Michael Shoemaker

Katrina Nicole Stevens

Keyue Tang

Madeline Jean Vasilko

Danielle Louise Vella

Jourdan Ilyssa Williams

Calvin Gregory Wirfel

Ryan Robert Witham

James M. Wyland *

Jianliang Xiao

Junpei Xu

Yi Ye

* National Honor Society

 

Schools and Awards

The Class of 2017 was offered nearly $2 million in scholarships. Graduates will be attending:

Penn State University (Altoona, DuBois and University Park)

Johnson and Wales University (Rhode Island)

West Virginia University

LaRoche College

Penn Highlands Community College

Lock Haven University

Binghamton University (New York)

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Allegheny Community College

Mount Aloysius College

Xavier University (Ohio)

Waynesbug University

University of Bristol (England)

Penn College of Technology

Saint Francis University

University of South Florida

Virginia Military Institute

University of Delaware

Shippensburg University

Santa Barbara Community College (California)

Saint Vincent College

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Seton Hill University

Robert Morris University

Miami University of Ohio

Duquesne University

University of California-Irvine

Dickinson College

Dalhousie University (Canada)

Auburn University (Alabama)

 

Congratulations to our Award Winners

Major Awards:

Reverend Monsignor Faber J. Malloy Award (highest award) - Maria Schall

Cardinal O'Hara (runner-up to Malloy Award) - Nate Krug

Mary Jo Butch Award - Jourdan Williams

Sister Frances Mary Murray, RSM Award - Katrina Stevens

Ursula Pawlowski Award - Michael Motchenbaugh

Sherry Pearson Award - Brittany Krug

 

Academic Awards:

History - Brandon Durbin

Spanish - Ryan Karlheim

Science - Patrick Link

Math - Michael Ding

Religion - Ashley Durbin

Art - Heather Rieg

English - Nathan Krug

Music - Michael Motchenbaugh

 

Other Awards:

Challenge Program Community Service Award - Madalyn Phister

Challenge Program Academic Improvement Award - Jacqueline Little

Challenge Program Perfect Attendance Award - Crystal Byrne

Challenge Program Academic Excellence Award - Rachel Litzinger

Challenge Program STEM Award - Patrick Link

Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award - Brittany Krug and James Wyland

ROTC Scholarships - Nathan Krug and Calvin Wirfel

Admiral Peary Vo-Tech Awards - Austin Howsare, Nicholas Kerr, Gregory Shoemaker, Bradley Caretti

Marge Farabaugh Scholarship Award - Annie Sharbaugh and Jourdan Williams

Bryce Kupchella Memorial Scholarship Award - Timothy Morris

Byich Memorial Scholarship Award - Tia Diviney

Derek Brother Memorial Scholarship Award - Geno Lauer

Catholic Daughters of the Americas Court Ebensburg Award - Ashley Durbin

Ebensburg VFW Post 4963 Award - Ryan Karlheim

Ebensburg Moose Lodge #681 Award - Jourdan Williams and James Wyland

Knights of Columbus Catholic Action Service Award - Maria Schall and Timothy Morris

Rotary Club of Ebensburg - Brittany Krug

Fair Play Awards - Jourdan Williams and Nathan Krug

American Red Cross Scholarship Award - Maria Schall

Rotary Club of Northern Cambria Award - Chelsea Kirsch

Women of the Ebensburg Moose Award - Rachel Litzinger

Knights of Columbus Council #2275 Award - Crystal Byrne

Colver Power Project Continuing Education Scholarship Award - Ryan Karlheim

Community Foundation for the Alleghenies Marino Fulchiero Scholarship Award - Ashley Durbin

Woman's Club of Ebensburg Award - Heather Rieg

Sacred Heart Ushers Club Award - Madeline Vasilko

Tribune-Democrat Academic All-Star Award - Brittany Krug

Wendy's High School Heisman Award - Ryan Karlheim

Engage on Facebook

Contact Us

Whether you are a member of our alumni, a prospective student, or just have a question, we would love to hear from you!

PHONE: 814.472.7500
FAX: 814.472.8020

ADDRESS:
728 Ben Franklin Highway
Ebensburg, Pa 15931

Summer Office Hours:
Monday-Thursday 8 a.m.to 2 p.m.

On Facebook